Joker Poker strategy.
One wild card.
Different decisions.

Keep the joker. Look for kings or aces when you check whether a pair pays. Then compare the draws: a paying hand isn’t always the most valuable hold.

Start with your exact pay table. Use the two-part chart for 20/7/5, or enter all five cards to compare every possible hold on four kings-or-better pay tables.

53-card deck · one draw · the full natural-royal award

One name.
More than one game.

This guide covers kings-or-better Joker Poker. If your game pays only for a pair of aces, or starts at two pair, its strategy and return are different. Check the bottom of the pay table before you use a chart.

This guide

Kings or aces pay

One joker · 53 cards · kings or better

A different game

Only aces pay

Its own pay table and strategy

A different game

Two pair is the minimum

Its own pay table and strategy

You get five cards from a 53-card deck: the standard 52 and one joker. Hold any cards you want, replace the rest once, and the game pays the best hand you finish with. The joker can be any rank and suit; the other cards keep their printed values. Cards you throw away can’t come back, which leaves 48 cards for the draw.

Kings pay. Queens don’t.

A pair of kings or aces pays your bet back. A pair of jacks or queens pays nothing as dealt. The joker with a king or an ace is already a paying pair.

A wild royal pays less.

A royal made with the joker pays 100 for 1 on these tables. A natural royal, with no joker in it, pays 800 for 1 with the full royal award.

Five of a kind is possible.

Four natural cards of one rank and the joker make five of a kind, which pays 200 for 1. The game counts the joker for you; you don’t choose what it stands for.

Two pair pays only 1 for 1, but keep both pairs. On every two-pair deal of the four tables here, drawing one card to the two pair is the best hold. Its value comes from the chance of a full house, not the payout you already have.

The three-number label
is only the beginning.

20/7/5 means 20 for four of a kind, 7 for a full house and 5 for a flush. Match every award. The name gives three of the eleven; five of a kind, the wild royal and the rest are on the pay table too.

20/7/5 Joker Poker · gross payouts, the bet returned included

Gross payouts on 20/7/5 Joker Poker
Final handPer 1 betTotal at five credits
Natural royal flush8004,000
Five of a kind2001,000
Wild royal flush100500
Straight flush50250
Four of a kind20100
Full house735
Flush525
Straight315
Three of a kind210
Two pair15
Pair of kings or aces15

The four tables differ only in the four-of-a-kind award. For the same total bet, 20/7/5 and 16/7/5 are about $34.11 apart in expected result per $1,000, each played with its own best strategy.

Find the hold.
Understand the choice.

Enter all five cards, including the ones you plan to throw away. Compare your choice with every possible hold on the kings-or-better pay table you pick.

Kings or better · one joker

20/7/5 Joker Poker · 53 cards · one draw · the natural royal pays 800 for 1

Your five-card deal

Tap a card to hold or discard it. Choose Edit to replace it.

Try a decision

Changing a card or the pay table picks a best hold again. Example hands keep the pay table you chose.

Highest expected payout

Hold Joker K♠ Q♠ J♠

7.2083 returned per 1 bet, on average

Draw 1 card · 48 possible draws.

Your selected hold

Joker K♠ Q♠ J♠

7.2083 returned per 1 bet, on average

This is the best hold for the selected pay table.

Break the flush for four to a wild royal.

The made flush pays 5.0000 per 1 bet. Keeping the joker with K♠ Q♠ J♠ returns 7.2083 on average, and every one of the 48 cards you can draw pays something: the 10♠ or A♠ makes a wild royal worth 100, and the joker with the king is a paying pair whatever comes.

What can the best hold turn into?

48 of the 48 possible draws make a paying hand (100.0000%). The table describes the best hold shown, not your own choice. How much each hand pays matters as much as how often it comes.

Every final hand the best hold shown can make, with its chance and its payout
Final handPossible drawsChancePayout per 1 bet
Wild royal flush24.1667%100
Straight flush12.0833%50
Flush612.5000%5
Straight918.7500%3
Three of a kind918.7500%2
Pair of kings or aces2143.7500%1
Compare all 32 possible holds

Scroll sideways for the full comparison

Every hold, highest average payout first. Cards you discard cannot be redrawn.
HoldDrawPossible drawsReturn per 1 bet
Joker K♠ Q♠ J♠BestYour hold1487.2083
Joker K♠ Q♠ J♠ 5♠015.0000
Joker K♠ Q♠ 5♠1481.9375
Joker K♠ J♠ 5♠1481.9375
Joker K♠ Q♠21,1281.7943
Joker K♠ J♠21,1281.7943
Joker K♠317,2961.6330
Joker K♠ 5♠21,1281.5532
Joker Q♠ J♠21,1281.5098
Joker Q♠ J♠ 5♠1481.4375
Joker 5♠317,2961.4278
Joker4194,5801.4171
Joker J♠317,2961.3305
Joker Q♠317,2961.2899
K♠ Q♠ J♠21,1281.1330
Joker Q♠ 5♠21,1281.0957
Joker J♠ 5♠21,1281.0957
K♠ Q♠ J♠ 5♠1481.0000
K♠4194,5800.3203
K♠ Q♠ 5♠21,1280.3085
K♠ J♠ 5♠21,1280.3085
K♠ Q♠317,2960.2789
K♠ J♠317,2960.2789
K♠ 5♠317,2960.2622
Q♠ J♠ 5♠21,1280.2074
Discard all five51,712,3040.1874
5♠4194,5800.1708
J♠4194,5800.1615
Q♠ J♠317,2960.1602
Q♠4194,5800.1574
Q♠ 5♠317,2960.1300
J♠ 5♠317,2960.1300
What does “returned per 1 bet” mean?

For every hold, the tool counts all possible final hands from the 48 cards you have not seen (the joker among them, unless you hold it) and weights their payouts. It uses exact combinations, not random trials, for one 53-card deck and the complete selected pay table. The hold with the highest average payout is the best one; that says nothing about the next draw. Tied best holds are shown, and returns are rounded to four decimal places.

These are gross returns. A value of 0.7314 means an average payout of 0.7314 per 1 originally bet, not a 73.14% chance of winning. The wager is already committed when you choose a hold. A best decision can have a return below 1, and its next draw can still lose. The whole game’s return is a different figure.

Kings-or-better Joker Poker only. The four tables use the full 800-for-1 natural royal. Two-pair-or-better versions, progressive awards, smaller royals at fewer credits and extra feature bets need a different calculation. Check the complete payouts

Choose one of the 53 cards

Change card 1

Cards already elsewhere in your hand are unavailable.

The cards that look safe
aren’t always the cards to keep.

These hands use the full 20/7/5 pay table. “Return” means the average gross payout for every 1 bet. A figure below 1 can still be the best choice on a weak deal.

20/7/5 · A pair that pays nothing

Keep the jacks. They still have drawing value.

J♥ J♣ 8♦ 5♠ 3♥ isn’t a paying hand, but holding the pair returns 0.7314 per 1 bet. Throwing all five away returns only 0.3350. A pair can be the best place to start even when it has to improve to pay.

20/7/5 · A pair that does pay

Give up the kings for three to a royal.

With K♥ K♠ Q♥ J♥ 7♣, hold K♥ Q♥ J♥. The draw returns 1.4379, against 1.3997 for the kings. A pair pays only 1, so keeping a made winner can cost you average value.

20/7/5 · The joker · A tempting straight

Keep the joker and the 6. Draw three.

With 10♥ J♦ Q♣ Joker 6♠, four to a straight returns 1.3750. The joker alone returns 1.4264, and the joker with the 6♠ returns 1.4952. A straight pays only 3, not enough to keep those three high cards for it.

One discarded diamond can change the hold.

With A♦ Q♦ 7♦ 5♣ 3♠, keeping just the ace returns 0.4432, narrowly ahead of A♦ Q♦ at 0.4418. Make the 7♦ the 7♣ and the suited ace-queen comes out ahead instead: 0.4571 against 0.4472.

The 7♦ is a penalty card: throwing it away takes a diamond out of the flush draws. This is the note on line 55 of the chart. Exact cards and pay tables settle close calls that a short chart can’t.

Find the joker.
Then read down.

Choose the part that matches your deal. Start at its top and use the first matching line, including its note. Keep only the cards it names. “4 to a wild royal” means the joker and three natural royal cards of one suit.

A close reference, not every exception.

Played with its penalty-card notes, this chart returns about 100.6407% on 20/7/5; perfect play returns 100.6463%. Use the analyzer for close calls or another pay table.

Open the complete chart and penalty-card notes

Use only the part that matches your hand. Take its first matching hold. Full schedule: natural royal 800, five of a kind 200, wild royal 100, straight flush 50, four of a kind 20, full house 7, flush 5, straight 3, three of a kind 2, two pair 1, kings or better 1. Royal rate assumes five credits bet.

Keep these cardsDiscard these cardsThe joker is wild
20/7/5 Joker Poker, kings or better: with the joker, then without it, best line first within each. Natural royal flush 800 per credit at five credits bet.
PriorityHold the first matchExample · cards kept are markedCheck it
With the joker Keep it; a king or ace beside it already pays
01 Five of a kind
02 Wild royal flush
03 Straight flush
04 Four of a kind
05 4 to a wild royal without an ace
06 Full house
07 4 to a wild royal with an ace
08 4 to a straight flush: suited 3-4-5 up to 9-10-J
09 Flush
10 4 to a straight flush with one gap, or suited 2-3-4
11 4 to a straight flush with a king or ace
12 Three of a kind
13 4 to a straight flush with two gaps
14 Straight
15 3 to a wild royal: suited K-Q, K-J, K-10 or J-10
16 4 to a flush with a king or ace
17 3 to a wild royal with an ace
18 3 to a straight flush: suited 4-5 up to 9-10
19 3 to a straight flush: suited A-2 to A-5, or 9-K
20 3 to a wild royal: suited Q-J or Q-10
21 The joker with an ace or king
22 3 to a straight flush: suited 4-6, 5-7, 6-8, 7-9 or 8-10
23 3 to a straight flush: suited 3-4, 3-5 or 9-J
24 4 to a flush
25 3 to a straight flush: suited 2-3, 2-4, 2-5, or two gaps from 3-6 to 9-Q
26 4 to a straight: 3-4-5 up to 9-10-J
27 The joker with a 7, 8, 6, 10, 9 or 5, in that order Note 1
28 The joker alone
Without the joker Kings or better pays · two pair pays 1
29 Natural royal flush
30 Straight flush
31 Four of a kind
32 4 to a royal flush
33 Full house
34 Flush
35 4 to an open straight flush
36 Three of a kind
37 4 to an inside straight flush
38 Straight
39 Two pair
40 3 to a royal without an ace
41 3 to a royal with an ace and a king
42 A pair of kings or aces
43 3 to a royal with an ace and no king
44 4 to a flush
45 Any other pair
46 4 to an open straight with a king
47 3 to a straight flush: suited 3-4-5 up to 9-10-J
48 3 to a straight flush with one gap, or suited 2-3-4
49 3 to a straight flush with a king or ace
50 4 to an open straight
51 Suited A-K
52 3 to a straight flush with two gaps
53 Suited K-Q, K-J or K-10
54 Unsuited A-K
55 Suited A-Q, A-J or A-10 Note 2
56 An ace
57 A king
58 Suited Q-J, Q-10 or J-10
59 Draw five new cards

Read the draw, not just the hand’s name.

“4 to” and “3 to”
The number is how many cards to hold, the joker included. “4 to a wild royal” means the joker and three suited royal cards.
Suited cards
The natural cards share a suit. The joker takes any suit, so it fits every suited draw.
Gaps and open draws
A gap is a missing rank between the held cards: 5–7–8 has one. An open straight draw can finish at either end, such as 5–6–7–8; an inside draw has a gap or can finish at only one end. With the joker, suited 3–4–5 up to 9–10–J can become a straight flush four ways.
Kings or better
A pair pays only from kings up, so the joker with a king or an ace is already a paying pair. Two pair pays the same 1, so a high pair is worth less than in Jacks or Better.

Penalty-card notes

A penalty card is an original card you would discard, which leaves it unavailable to complete your draw. Apply note 1 to line 27, in the joker part. Apply note 2 to line 55, in the no-joker part.

  1. Line 27, the joker with a 7, 8, 6, 10, 9 or 5, in that order: Pass over a card when another card of its suit would be thrown away, and keep the next one in the order; if every one is like that, keep the first.
  2. Line 55, suited A-Q, A-J or A-10: Hold the ace alone instead when you would throw away another card of its suit.

The chart is a learning aid for 20/7/5 kings or better. Played exactly as written, it returns 100.6407%, against 100.6463% for perfect play: it parts from perfect play on 23,748 of the 2,869,685 deals, close calls worth 0.0056% in all. Played on the lower tables, it gives up 0.0096% on 18/7/5, 0.0143% on 17/7/5 and 0.0204% on 16/7/5. The analyzer checks your exact cards on your table.

The chart is a priority list, not a ranking of finished poker hands. Each “Check” button loads that exact deal and switches the analyzer to 20/7/5. The exact best hold can differ from the chart in close exceptions.

The edge is small.
The swings are not.

The 100.6463% figure depends on the full pay table and the best play. It doesn’t mean every session wins. The total bet includes winnings you play again, so $1,000 bet isn’t the same as a $1,000 deposit.

The natural royal may have a five-credit bonus.

On the conventional credit schedule below, a natural royal pays 250 per credit at one to four credits, then 800 per credit at five. Five of a kind and the wild royal grow evenly with the bet. Some online versions pay a flat 800 for 1 on the royal; check the rules of yours.

Total awards in credits, by credits bet: natural royal, five of a kind and wild royal
Credits betNatural royalFive of a kindWild royal
1250200100
2500400200
3750600300
41,000800400
54,0001,000500

The chart and analyzer assume the 800-for-1 natural royal. They don’t work out the strategy for the smaller royal at fewer credits.

About that joker…

Should I ever throw the joker away?

Not on the four kings-or-better tables covered here. On every one of the 270,725 deals that include it, on all four tables, the best hold keeps the joker; only the natural cards beside it change. That holds for these pay tables: altered awards, promotions or extra features would need checking again.

Should I keep jacks or queens when the pair doesn’t pay?

Yes, unless the chart puts a stronger draw above “any other pair”: three or four to a royal, four to a straight flush, or four to a flush. A pair that pays nothing still draws to two pair, three of a kind and better. With Q♣ Q♦ 9♠ 6♥ 2♣ on 20/7/5, keeping the queens returns 0.7314 per 1 bet, against 0.3373 for five new cards.

Why keep two pair if it pays no more than one high pair?

Because the draw can improve it. With 8♠ 8♥ 3♦ 3♣ K♠, holding both pairs returns 1.6250 per 1 bet on all four tables. Either of the other two 8s, either of the other two 3s, or the joker makes a full house: five of the 48 cards you can draw. Breaking the pairs throws those chances away.

How often is the joker dealt?

In 5 of every 53 deals, about 9.43%, or once in 10.6 deals on average. If it isn’t dealt, it is one of the 48 cards you can draw. If it was dealt and you throw it away, it can’t come back on that draw.

How often do the big hands come?

With the best play on the full 20/7/5 pay table, a natural royal comes about once in 41,214 hands, five of a kind once in 10,713 and a wild royal once in 9,611. These are long-run averages, not deadlines. Other pay tables and other strategies change them.

Is Joker Poker better than Jacks or Better?

It depends on the whole pay table and on your play. Full-pay 20/7/5 kings or better returns 100.65% with the best play, more than 9/6 Jacks or Better’s 99.54%, but its strategy is different and it swings more: a variance of 26.25 a hand against 19.51. Shorter Joker Poker tables return much less; 16/7/5 returns 97.23%. A familiar game played accurately can also cost less in mistakes than an unfamiliar one.

Can I use this strategy for multi-hand Joker Poker?

For ordinary multi-hand play, with the same pay table on every line and no extra features, the hold with the highest average payout stays the same. The total bet for the round and the swings change, because the hands share one deal. Multipliers, bonus features and progressives can change the strategy. See how multi-hand play works.

Does the quoted return include the double-up gamble?

No. These returns cover the five-card deal and one draw only. A double-up offered after a win is a separate bet with its own rules. It adds swings of its own and doesn’t change which cards to keep in the base game.

Why can the chart and the analyzer disagree?

The chart squeezes millions of starting deals into a list you can learn. Penalty cards and close calls make exceptions. The analyzer prices every possible draw for all 32 holds from your exact five cards and the pay table you pick. Check that both are on 20/7/5 before you compare them.

One joker is not four wild deuces.

Deuces Wild changes the smallest paying hand, the number of wild cards and the value of everyday draws. Start with its own strategy.

Explore Deuces Wild

Three things Joker Poker rewards.

What to carry to the table, biggest first.

01

Keep the joker

No best hold on any table here throws it away. With a king or an ace beside it, you already hold a paying pair.

02

Kings are worth less

A pair of kings or aces only pays your bet back, and two pair pays no more, so the chart keeps three to a royal without an ace over them. A pair of jacks pays nothing at all.

03

Find 20/7/5

Played perfectly, 20/7/5 returns 100.65% and 16/7/5 97.23%: about $34.11 apart for every $1,000 bet.